Music

Glastonbury line-up ‘leaks’ with Ed Sheeran as the third headliner

Posted by
Dave Fawbert
Published

The annual ritual of cider-drinking, band-watching, hallucinogen-intaking and mud-traipsing that is Glastonbury Festival is looming ever closer on the horizon, with fans lucky enough to have secured tickets in the annual bout of F5-pressing counting down the days.

And now they have the full list of acts to look forward to, including Ed Sheeran lining up as the third Pyramid stage headliner, alongside the previously-confirmed Radiohead and Foo Fighters – if a ‘leaked’ lineup is to be believed, which details the full running order of the five biggest stages at the Pilton shindig.

It’s been published by Clashfinder, although festival organiser Emily Eavis has been quick to quash rumours that it is the real thing:

However, we wouldn’t be quite so quite to dismiss it. While it may not end up being the correct final lineup, it looks pretty convincing to us – all of the acts listed are currently active, would fit the bill perfectly and are all in very believable slots on the relevant stages. Perhaps the only surprises would be Orbital headlining The Park stage (they’re more used to a much higher billing on the Glasto bill, but then they have only very recently reformed, so they might be feeling their way back) and Kraftwerk headlining the West Holts Stage on Sunday night (we’d be surprised they would appear at all, and would have expected a higher billing).

The headlines?

-Ed Sheeran to headline the Sunday night on the Pyramid Stage
-Diana Ross taking the Sunday afternoon Pyramid Stage ‘Legends’ slot (although it’s more of a double bill of legends seeing as she’d be preceded by Barry Gibb)
-Liam Gallagher performing on the Other Stage on Friday afternoon
-Jamiroquai headlining the West Holts Stage on Friday
-Van Morrison playing the Pyramid Stage on Saturday
-Two hours of peak time grime on the Other Stage on Saturday night, with Stormzy followed by a Boy Better Know set
-Lorde making her Glastonbury debut on Sunday evening

Take a look at the full ‘line-up’ below:

Friday, June 23

Pyramid Stage

11.30am-12 noon: Junun
12.25-1.15pm: Kate Tempest
1.45-2.45pm: Kris Kristofferson
3.15-4.15pm: Clean Bandit
4.45-5.45pm: Craig David
6.30-7.30pm: The Maccabees
7.55-9.15pm: Elbow
10-11.45pm: Radiohead

Other Stage

12.15-1.20pm: Feeder
1.50-2.45pm: The Coral
3.10-4pm: Cage The Elephant
4.25-5.20pm: Circa Waves
5.50-6.50pm: Liam Gallagher
7.15-8.15pm: Courteeners
8.45-9.45pm: Royal Blood
10.30-11.45pm: Chase and Status

West Holts Stage

12.50-1.50pm: Wyld Stallyns
2.30-3.30pm: Seu Jorge
4-5pm: Samm Henshaw
5.30-6.30pm: Gallant
7-8pm: Anderson .Paak & The Free Nationals
8.30-9.30pm: Blood Orange
10.15-11.45pm: Jamiroquai

John Peel Stage

11-11.40am: Cigarettes After Sex
Noon-12.40pm: Vant
1-1.40pm: Hooton Tennis Club
2.10-3pm: Fat White Family
3.30-4.20pm: DIIV
4.50-5.40pm: James Vincent McMorrow
6.10-7pm: Danny Brown
7.30-8.30pm: Everything Everything
9-10pm: The Hives
10.30-11.45pm: Run the Jewels

Park Stage

11.30am-12.15pm: The Parrots
12.45-1.30pm: The Lemon Twigs
2-3pm: Margo Price
3.30-4.30pm: Shura
5-6pm: Poliça
6.30-7.30pm: Anohni
8-9pm: Mark Lanegan
9.30-10.30pm: Regina Spektor
11pm-12.15am: Orbital

Saturday, June 24

Pyramid Stage

11-11.45am: Omar Souleyman
12.05-12.50pm: Twin Atlantic
1.15-2.05pm: Laura Marling
2.30-3.30pm: Blossoms
4-5pm: HAIM
5.35-6.45pm: Van Morrison
7.20-8.35pm: Kaiser Chiefs
9.15-11.45pm: Foo Fighters

Other Stage

11.30am-noon: Metric
12.30-1.10pm: Sundara Karma
1.30-2.30pm: Rag'N'Bone Man
3-4pm: The Kills
4.30-5.30pm: Slaves
6-7pm: Metronomy
7.30-8.30pm: Stormzy
9-10pm: Boy Better Know
10.30-11.45pm: Alt-J

West Holts Stage

1-2pm: United Vibrations
2.30-3.30pm: Canalon de Timbiqui
4-5pm: Afriqoui
5.30-6.30pm: Toots and the Maytals
7-8pm: The Avalanches
8.30-9.30pm: Solange
10.15-11.45pm: The Jacksons

John Peel Stage

11-11.30am: Clean Cut Kid
11.50am-12.20pm: Cabbage
12.45-1.25pm: The Wytches
1.50-2.40pm: Spring King
3.10-4.10pm: Tom Chaplin
4.40-5.30pm: The Temper Trap
5.50-6.40pm: Crystal Fighters
7.10-8.10pm: White Lies
8.30-9.45pm: Crystal Castles
10.15-11.45pm: Bonobo

Park Stage

Noon-12.40pm: The Big Moon
1-1.45pm: Whitney
2.10-3pm: Temples
3.30-4.30pm: Preoccupations
5-6pm: Mitski
6.30-7.30pm: Spoon
8-9pm: Local Natives
9.30-10.30pm: Teenage Fanclub
11pm-12.15am: The Jesus and Mary Chain

Sunday, June 25

Pyramid Stage

11-11.45am: Black Dyke Band
12.15-1pm: Seasick Steve
1.30-2.15pm: Father John Misty
2.45-3.35pm: Barry Gibb
4.20-5.30pm: Diana Ross
6-7pm: Lorde
7.45-9pm: The XX
9.45-11.15pm: Ed Sheeran

Other Stage

11-11.40am: Foy Vance
12.10-1pm: British Sea Power
1.30-2.10pm: Rat Boy
2.40-3.30pm: Grizzly Bear
4-4.50pm:The Shins
5.20-6.20pm: You Me At Six
6.50-7.50pm: London Grammar
8.30-9.30pm: Imagine Dragons
10-11.15pm: Justice

West Holts Stage

12.30-1.30pm: Golden Rules
2-3pm: Rationale
3.30-4.30pm: BadBadNotGood
5-6pm: Netsky
6.30-7.30pm: Empire of the Sun
8-9pm: Royksöpp
9.45-11.15pm: Kraftwerk

John Peel Stage

11-11.30am: Emerging Talent Winner (name TBC)
11.50am-12.30pm: TOY
1-2pm: Thee Oh Sees
2.30-3.30pm: King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizzard
4-5pm: Parquet Courts
5.30-6.30pm: Wiley
7-8pm: Glass Animals
8.30-9.30pm: Warpaint
10-11.15pm: The Flaming Lips

Park Stage

Noon-12.40pm: Sunflower Bean
1-1.45pm: Honeyblood
2.10-2.55pm: Agnes Obel
3.15-4pm: Angel Olsen
4.30-5.30pm: Sleaford Mods
6-7pm: Real Estate
7.30-8.30pm: Of Montreal
9-10.15pm: Fleet Foxes

(Images: Rex)

Topics

Share this article

Author

Dave Fawbert

ShortList.com staff writer Dave’s primary passions are pop, prose, punning and power ballads (and alliteration). A lower division football enthusiast and long-suffering cricket fan, he is one of only 110 people followed on Twitter by Chas Hodges from Chas ‘n’ Dave. Follow Dave on Twitter like Chas: @davefawbert

Related Posts