Music

Here’s the full lineup for the main 2016 Glastonbury stages

Appropriately enough, on the day that Glastonbury announced its full lineup, most of the UK was bathed in torrential rain.

So, as the festival approaches, best start performing those anti-rain dances to ensure that it's a dry year in Pilton.

As ever, there's something for all tastes of music-lover on over 70 stages at Worthy Farm, so take a look below at the lineups for the main stages and get planning your schedules...

  • Here's the full lineup for the main 2016 Glastonbury stages

    Pyramid Stage - Friday

    Muse (pictured) – 22:15 - 23:45
    Foals – 20:00 - 21:15
    ZZ Top – 18:15 - 19:15
    Jess Glynne – 16:30 - 17:30
    Two Door Cinema Club – 15:00 - 16:00
    Skepta – 13:45 - 14:30
    Rokia Traoré – 12:15 - 13:00
    The Orchestra of Syrian Musicians with Damon Albarn and guests – 11:00 - 11:45

  • Here's the full lineup for the main 2016 Glastonbury stages 1

    Pyramid Stage - Saturday

    Adele (pictured) – 22:15 - 23:45
    Tame Impala – 20:00 - 21:15
    The Last Shadow Puppets – 18:15 - 19:15
    Madness – 16:30 - 17:30
    Wolf Alice – 15:00 - 16:00
    Baaba Maal – 13:40 - 14:30
    Squeeze – 12:25 - 13:15
    Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Choir – 11:30 - 12:00

  • Here's the full lineup for the main 2016 Glastonbury stages 2

    Pyramid Stage - Sunday

    Coldplay – 21:30 - 23:15
    Beck – 19:15 - 20:30
    Ellie Goulding – 17:45 - 18:45
    Jeff Lynne’s ELO – 16:00 - 17:15
    Laura Mvula – 14:30 - 15:15
    Gregory Porter – 13:00 - 14:00
    Caravan Palace – 12:00 12:40
    Burnham and Highbridge Band – 11:00 - 11:30

  • Here's the full lineup for the main 2016 Glastonbury stages 3

    The Other Stage - Friday

    Disclosure – 22:30 - 23:45
    Bastille – 20:40 - 21:40
    Bring Me the Horizon – 19:10 - 20:10
    Editors – 17:40 - 18:40
    The Lumineers – 16:10 - 17:10
    Frightened Rabbit – 14:50 - 15:40
    Christine and the Queens (pictured) – 13:40 - 14:30
    Blossoms – 12:30 - 13:20
    James – 11:00 - 12:00

  • Here's the full lineup for the main 2016 Glastonbury stages 4

    The Other Stage - Saturday

    New Order – 22:30 - 23:45
    Chvrches (pictured) – 20:45 - 21:45
    The 1975 – 19:15 - 20:15
    Tom Odell – 17:45 - 18:45
    Band of Skulls – 16:15 - 17:15
    Hurts – 14:45 - 15:45
    St Paul and the Broken Bones – 13:15 - 14:15
    Shura – 12:00 - 12:45
    Haelos – 11:00 - 11:40

  • Here's the full lineup for the main 2016 Glastonbury stages 5

    The Other Stage - Sunday

    LCD Soundsystem (pictured) – 21:45 - 23:15
    PJ Harvey – 19:50 - 21:00
    Catfish and the Bottlemen – 18:20 - 19:20
    Years & Years – 16:50 - 17:50
    Jamie Lawson – 15:30 - 16:20
    Paul Heaton and Jacqui Abbott – 14:20 - 15:10
    Bear’s Den – 13:20 - 14:00
    Newton Faulkner – 12:20 - 13:00
    Anteros – 11:30 - 12:00

  • Here's the full lineup for the main 2016 Glastonbury stages 6

    West Holts Stage - Friday

    Underworld – 22:15 - 23:45
    Róisín Murphy (pictured) – 20:30 - 21:30
    White Denim – 19:00 - 20:00
    Protoje – 17:30 - 18:30
    Vince Staples – 16:00 - 17:00
    Dakhabrakha – 14:30 - 15:30
    Bixiga 70 – 13:00 - 14:00
    Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band – 11:30 - 12:30

  • Here's the full lineup for the main 2016 Glastonbury stages 7

    West Holts Stage - Saturday

    James Blake (pictured) – 22:15 - 23:45
    Santigold – 20:30 - 21:30
    The Very Best – 19:00 - 20:00
    Shibusashirazu Orchestra – 17:30 - 18:30
    Mbongwana Star – 16:00 - 17:00
    Little Simz – 14:30 - 15:30 
    Oddisee and Good Company – 13:00 - 14:00 
    Anna Meredith – 11:30 - 12:30

  • Here's the full lineup for the main 2016 Glastonbury stages 8

    West Holts Stage - Sunday

    Earth, Wind and Fire – 21:45 - 23:15
    Gary Clark Jr – 20:00 - 21:00
    Quantic All Stars – 18:30 - 19:30
    Anoushka Shankar – 17:00 - 18:00
    Michael Kiwanuka – 15:30 - 16:30
    Kamasi Washington (pictured) – 14:00 - 15:00
    Eska – 12:30 - 13:30 
    Human Pyramids – 11:00 - 12:00

  • Here's the full lineup for the main 2016 Glastonbury stages 9

    The Park Stage - Friday

    Richard Hawley – 23:00 - 00:15
    Savages – 21:30 - 22:30
    Ronnie Spector – 20:00 - 21:00
    Daughter (pictured) – 18:30 - 19:30
    Ezra Furman – 17:00 - 18:00 
    Unknown Mortal Orchestra – 15:30 - 16:30 
    Nao – 14:15 - 15:00
    Night Beats – 13:00 - 13:45 
    Declan McKenna – 12:00 - 12:45
    Gwenno – 11:00 - 11:30

  • Here's the full lineup for the main 2016 Glastonbury stages 10

    The Park Stage - Saturday

    Philip Glass’s Heroes Symphony – 23:45 - 00:30
    Mercury Rev (pictured) – 21:30 - 22:30
    Floating Points (live) – 20:00 - 21:00
    Ernest Ranglin and Friends – 18:30 - 19:30
    Kurt Vile – 17:00 - 18:00
    Jagwar Ma – 15:30 - 16:30 
    Lady Leshurr – 14:10 - 15:00
    Izzy Bizu – 13:00 - 13:45
    Cat’s Eyes – 12:00 - 12:40
    Car Seat Headrest – 11:00 - 11:30

  • Here's the full lineup for the main 2016 Glastonbury stages 11

    The Park Stage - Sunday

    Grimes (pictured) – 21:00 - 22:00
    Guy Garvey – 19:30 - 20:30
    Saint Etienne – 18:00 - 19:00
    Kwabs – 16:30 - 17:30
    Nathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats – 15:10 - 16:00 
    Hinds – 14:00 - 14:45
    C Duncan – 13:00 - 13:40
    Holly Macve – 12:00 - 12:40 
    Khruangbin – 11:00 - 11:30

  • Here's the full lineup for the main 2016 Glastonbury stages 12

    The John Peel Stage - Friday

    Sigur Rós (pictured) – 22:30 - 23:45
    AlunaGeorge – 21:00 - 22:00
    Explosions in the Sky – 19:30 - 20:30
    Jack Garratt – 18:10 - 19:00
    Half Moon Run – 16:50 - 17:40
    Aurora – 15:30 - 16:20
    Rat Boy – 14:10 - 15:00
    Elle King – 13:00 - 13:40
    X Ambassadors – 12:00 - 12:40
    Dan Stuart with Twin Tones – 11:00 - 11:40

  • Here's the full lineup for the main 2016 Glastonbury stages 13

    The John Peel Stage - Saturday

    M83 – 22:30 - 23:45
    Fatboy Slim (pictured) – 20:30 - 22:00
    Example – 19:20 - 20:10
    John Grant – 17:50 - 18:50
    MØ – 16:40 - 17:30
    Låpsley – 15:10 - 16:10
    Alessia Cara – 13:50 - 14:40
    Dua Lipa – 12:45 - 13:25
    Nothing But Thieves – 11:50 - 12:20
    Palace – 11:00 - 11:30

  • Here's the full lineup for the main 2016 Glastonbury stages 14

    The John Peel Stage - Sunday

    Jake Bugg – 22:00 - 23:15
    Mac Demarco – 20:30 - 21:30
    Of Monsters and Men (pictured) – 19:00 - 20:00
    Band of Horses – 17:30 - 18:30
    Bat for Lashes – 16:00 - 17:00
    Mystery Jets – 14:30 - 15:30
    Matt Corby – 13:00 - 14:00
    Tired Lion – 11:50 - 12:30
    She Drew the Gun – 11:00 - 11:30

  • Here's the full lineup for the main 2016 Glastonbury stages 15

    The Acoustic Stage - Friday

    John Lees' Barclay James Harvest 21:30 - 23:00
    Hothouse Flowers 20:00 - 21:00
    Sharon Shannon 18:30 - 19:30
    Ed Harcourt (pictured) 17:25 - 18:10
    The Alarm 16:25 - 17:05
    Goitse 15:30 - 16:10
    Michele Stodart (The Magic Numbers) 14:30 - 15:10
    Ward Thomas 13:35 - 14:20
    Joseph 12:45 - 13:20
    Roxanne de Bastion 12:00 - 12:30

  • Here's the full lineup for the main 2016 Glastonbury stages 16

    The Acoustic Stage - Saturday

    The Shires 21:45 - 23:00
    Art Garfunkel (pictured) 20:10 - 21:25
    Paul Carrack 18:45 - 19:45
    Ralph McTell 17:20 - 18:15
    Nine Below Zero 16:20 - 17:05
    Glen Matlock 15:25 - 16:05
    Sam Lee 14:30 - 15:10
    Lewis & Leigh 13:35 - 14:15
    Hardwicke Circus 12:40 - 13:20
    Monty Taft 12:00 - 12:30

  • Here's the full lineup for the main 2016 Glastonbury stages 17

    The Acoustic Stage - Sunday

    Cyndi Lauper (pictured) 21:30 - 23:00
    Gabrielle Aplin 20:00 - 21:00
    The Bootleg Beatles 18:30 - 19:30
    Fisherman's Friends 17:25 - 18:15
    Patty Griffin 16:20 - 17:05
    The High Kings 15:25 - 16:05
    Hattie Whitehead 14:30 - 15:10
    Applewood Road 13:35 - 14:15
    The Cornshed Sisters 12:45 - 13:20
    Blair Dunlop 12:00 - 12:30

    (Images: Rex)

  • Here's the full lineup for the main 2016 Glastonbury stages 18

    Leftfield Stage - Friday

    Billy Bragg (pictured) – 21:00 - 22:00 
    Rhoda Dakar – 19:30 - 20:30
    Man and the Echo – 18:00 - 19:00
    Comedy with Jeremy Hardy – 17:00 - 17:30
    Big Bill’s Radical Roundup – 15:00 - 16:30
    Panel: Immigration – A World Without Borders? – 13:30 - 14:30
    Panel: Feminism – A Man’s Place – 12:00 - 13:00

  • Here's the full lineup for the main 2016 Glastonbury stages 19

    Leftfield Stage - Saturday

    Tom Robinson and Band (pictured) – 21:00 - 22:00
    The King Blues – 19:30 - 20:30
    Ferocious Dog – 18:00 - 19:00
    Comedy with Francesca Martinez – 17:00 - 17:30
    Big Bill’s Radical Roundup – 15:00:00 16:30
    Panel: What now for Europe and Britain? – 13:30 - 14:30
    Panel: Junior Doctors, Unite and Strike! – 12:00 - 13:00

  • Here's the full lineup for the main 2016 Glastonbury stages 20

    Leftfield Stage - Sunday

    The Selecter – 21:00 - 22:00
    The Membranes – 19:30 - 20:30
    Stick in the Wheel – 18:00 - 19:00
    Comedy with Elvis McGongall – 17:00 - 17:30
    Big Bill’s Radical Roundup – 15:00 - 16:00
    Speak for yourself in the Green Kids Area – 14:00 - 14:30
    Jez We Can – Jeremy Corbyn in conversation (pictured) – 13:00 - 14:00 
    Panel – Post Capitalism for an Equal society with Paul Mason – 12:00 - 13:00